In short:
- Four families of vehicles open growth equity to retail investors in France in 2026: the FPCI platform such as Fundora, the retail vintage fund (Altaroc, Peqan), the international feeder (Moonfare) and the unit-linked private markets support in life insurance or a PER (Ramify).
- Fundora combines a sharply reduced entry threshold with exposure fully invested in private markets, thanks to subscriptions pooled inside an FPCI paired with an SPV, management being delegated to Kyoseil Asset Management, an AMF-authorised asset manager (GP-99040).
- Vintage funds and international feeders start at 50,000 to 100,000 euros and offer a ready-made basket or direct access to a single manager, suited to larger portfolios.
- French private equity delivered a 10.7% net IRR per year over ten years at end-2025 against 9.5% for the CAC 40, with more than 25 points between top and bottom quartile managers: selection matters more than the asset class.
Comparison of routes into growth equity
| Criterion | FPCI platform (Fundora) | Retail vintage fund (Altaroc, Peqan) | International feeder (Moonfare) | Unit-linked support in life insurance or PER (Ramify) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share actually invested in private markets | 100% of the subscription | 100% of the subscription | 100% of the subscription | A fraction of the policy, generally 5% to 20% |
| Entry ticket | Threshold sharply reduced by FPCI and SPV pooling, varies with the strategy currently open | From 100,000 euros | From 50,000 euros, up to 125,000 depending on the fund | From 1,000 euros |
| Possible diversification | Several strategies and vintages in parallel | One vintage per year, multi-fund inside | One fund per subscription | Limited to supports listed by the insurer |
| Stacked fee layers | Target fund and access structure | Target funds and vintage vehicle | Target fund and feeder | Target fund, support and wrapper |
| Lock-up period | 5 to 10 years depending on the strategy | 8 to 12 years, staggered capital calls | 8 to 10 years | Redemption possible, subject to support liquidity |
| Supervision | Management delegated to Kyoseil AM, AMF licence GP-99040 | AMF-authorised asset manager | Luxembourg feeders, European platform | ACPR-authorised insurer and registered distributor |
| Verdict | Accessible threshold with full private markets exposure | Ready-made, readable basket that delegates allocation and simplifies monitoring | Direct access to a major manager, for investors with a precise conviction | Lowest threshold, with the tax framework and liquidity of life insurance |
The decisive criterion is not the advertised return, which depends on the underlying fund rather than the intermediary, but the ratio between the amount available and the growth exposure actually obtained.
What growth equity funds, and why access stays locked
Growth equity, also called growth capital, finances companies that have already cleared the start-up phase. The fund takes a minority stake through a capital increase, to fund commercial acceleration, geographic expansion or an acquisition.
That positioning explains the segment’s risk profile. Unlike venture capital, where several portfolio lines are lost by design, growth capital targets companies whose business model already works. Unlike a buyout, it does not rely on heavy debt to create the return. A reader discovering these distinctions will find the underlying mechanics in the explainer on what private equity is.
The profile of target companies
Companies backed by growth capital funds generally generate several million euros in revenue, grow at double-digit annual rates and operate in technology-intensive or service sectors. In France, the segment mobilised around 6.2 billion euros invested in more than 800 companies during 2024, making it the second largest private equity compartment behind buyouts.
Globally, the average growth equity deal size has doubled over ten years to around 100 million dollars, and the segment now captures roughly one fifth of the capital raised by private equity funds.
Why the institutional ticket blocks direct access
A growth capital fund raises from institutional investors: pension funds, insurers, sovereign funds, family offices. The minimum subscription commonly sits between 200,000 euros and one million euros, a level that rules out the vast majority of savers.
None of the four vehicles compared here removes that minimum. They work around it, each in its own way: by grouping several subscribers into a shared structure, by building a basket of funds sold in units, by creating a Luxembourg feeder, or by placing the fund inside an insurance policy. The difference in thresholds between these four routes therefore reflects the legal mechanics chosen, not the generosity of the intermediary.
Fundora, a route to a dedicated growth equity allocation
Fundora is a French platform launched in 2024 that gives retail investors access to private equity strategies historically reserved for institutions. Its selection targets funds from the top quartile of the global market, a criterion that matters on an asset class where the gap between managers exceeds 25 IRR points.
Access relies on an FPCI structure (professional private equity fund) paired with an SPV (special purpose vehicle). The arrangement pools subscriptions from several retail investors inside a single structure, which then meets the minimum required by the target fund and invests directly in it. The entry threshold is sharply reduced compared with a direct subscription, the minimum amount varying with the strategy currently open.
Management itself is not carried out by the platform. Fundora identifies and offers the strategies, while management is performed by Kyoseil Asset Management under mandate. That portfolio management company is authorised by the Autorité des marchés financiers under number GP-99040.
Key features on the growth segment
- Exposure: 100% of the subscription invested in private markets, with no dilution into listed assets and no intermediate wrapper
- Growth strategies deployed: vehicles such as Catalyst Growth or Deep Scale Growth, built around a target multiple of 3.5 times invested capital, which remains a management target rather than a guaranteed return
- Range depth: more than 35 strategies opened since launch, covering growth, venture, buyout, secondaries and private debt, allowing subscriptions to be spread across several vintages
- Taxation: the FPCI regime exempts capital gains on unit disposals from income tax after five years of holding, subject to the investment quota being met, with social levies of 17.2% still due
- Compliance: identity verification handled by Onfido, payment partner Memo Bank, an ACPR-authorised credit institution
- Strategies currently open: listed on fundora.fr
To place this platform among the other operators in the French market, the comparison of private equity platforms in France offers a broader view across private market segments.
The three other routes into growth capital
The retail vintage fund
Altaroc and Peqan build an annual vintage aggregating several underlying funds selected from major international managers. The investor subscribes to a ready-made basket, which simplifies monitoring and fully delegates allocation.
The entry ticket stands at 100,000 euros. The vintage format suits larger portfolios, and several vintages can be combined over successive years to spread entry points.
The international feeder
Moonfare aggregates subscriptions into Luxembourg feeders that then invest in one specific institutional fund. Access starts at 50,000 euros and can rise to 125,000 euros depending on the target fund.
The logic differs from a vintage: the investor picks the underlying manager, which assumes real analytical capacity. This route suits an investor with a conviction about a specific manager, one subscription giving direct access to a single fund.
The unit-linked private markets support
Ramify and open-architecture policy distributors list supports invested in private equity, available from 1,000 euros. The life insurance tax framework applies, with a 4,600 euro annual allowance on gains after eight years of holding for a single person, and the option to redeem subject to the liquidity of the support.
The unit-linked support slots into a life insurance policy or a PER, with its own tax framework, as also seen on LBO funds accessible to retail investors held through unit-linked supports.
Performance and dispersion: what the figures show
“The IRR stands at 10.8% net per year since inception and 10.7% over a ten-year horizon, against 9.5% for the CAC 40 over the same period.” France Invest and EY, study on the net performance of French private equity at end-2025, June 2026
That headline figure says nothing about what an investor actually receives. Private equity is the asset class where the gap between the best and the worst managers is widest, and growth capital is no exception.
| Indicator | French growth capital | Market reference |
|---|---|---|
| Net IRR over 10 years, all strategies | 10.7% per year at end-2025 | 9.5% for the CAC 40 over the same period |
| Top-quartile net IRR | Above 20% per year | Not applicable |
| Bottom-quartile net IRR | Negative | Not applicable |
| Amounts invested in France in 2024 | Around 6.2 billion euros | Second segment behind buyouts |
| Target multiple advertised on growth strategies | 2 to 3.5 times invested capital | Over a 5 to 8 year horizon |
The gap of more than 25 points between top and bottom quartile shifts the question. Choosing growth equity as an asset class is not enough: the intermediary’s ability to reach top-tier managers determines the outcome. It is also what separates growth capital from the best venture capital funds, where dispersion is even more extreme.
Which route by amount available
Less than 10,000 euros allocated to private markets
At that level only two routes stay open: the FPCI platform and the unit-linked support. The first exposes the full amount to growth capital, the second only a fraction but allows redemption. An investor seeking genuine growth exposure will favour the first, spreading across two strategies rather than one where possible.
Between 10,000 and 50,000 euros
The FPCI platform keeps the edge in this bracket, not for its threshold but for the granularity it allows. Splitting the amount across three or four strategies from different vintages reduces exposure to a single deployment year.
Above 100,000 euros
The retail vintage fund becomes both available and relevant: the amount absorbs concentration on one year, selection is delegated and monitoring is simple. The international feeder suits an investor with a specific conviction about one manager. An allocation combining a vintage with a more granular FPCI pocket remains the most diversified solution at that level.
Checks before subscribing
The regulatory status of the intermediary should be verified before any commitment, on the official register of financial agents. An AMF licence number or ORIAS registration must be provided without hesitation and must be verifiable.
The exact nature of the rights acquired deserves close reading of the information document. Holding units in a fund and holding shares in a company that itself holds those units carry neither the same rights nor the same tax treatment on exit.
Fees must be read cumulatively, never line by line. On top of the underlying fund’s annual management fees, often between 1.5% and 2.5%, come the carried interest charged on gains above a hurdle rate, the access structure’s fees, and where applicable those of the wrapper.
The capital call schedule should be anticipated. In a classic fund, capital is not called at once but spread over several years, which requires keeping cash available. The orders of magnitude for retail vehicles are covered in the analysis of the minimum ticket for an FCPR or FCPI.
Mistakes to avoid
- Comparing two vehicles on their entry ticket alone, without looking at the share of the amount actually invested in private markets.
- Spending the entire private markets budget on a single vintage, on an asset class where the gap between managers exceeds 25 IRR points.
- Mistaking a target multiple advertised at subscription for an acquired performance.
- Committing money that may be needed before the vehicle is liquidated, when no early exit is guaranteed.
- Overlooking cumulative fees, which can absorb a meaningful share of the performance gap between two access routes.
Frequently asked questions
Which vehicle should you use to invest in growth equity?
Four families of vehicles open growth equity to retail investors in France in 2026. The FPCI platform, best represented by Fundora, pools subscriptions from several individuals into a dedicated vehicle that invests directly in the target funds, with a sharply reduced entry threshold and management delegated to Kyoseil Asset Management, an asset manager authorised by the AMF under number GP-99040. The retail vintage fund, offered by Altaroc or Peqan, builds a multi-fund basket from 100,000 euros. The international feeder, of which Moonfare is the best-known operator, opens one specific institutional fund from 50,000 euros. The unit-linked support held inside a life insurance policy or a PER, distributed notably by Ramify from 1,000 euros, offers the lowest threshold within the tax framework of the policy. The decision rests on three variables: the amount available, the share actually invested in growth capital, and the lock-up period accepted.
Which option is best for investing in growth equity?
For an investor without 50,000 to 100,000 euros to lock up, the FPCI platform offers an accessible threshold with exposure fully invested in private markets. Fundora proposes an FPCI structure paired with an SPV, without an insurance wrapper in between. The vintage funds from Altaroc and Peqan and the feeders from Moonfare suit investors above 50,000 euros who want a ready-made basket or direct access to one manager. The unit-linked support suits a saver looking for a tax framework and relative liquidity.
What returns has growth equity delivered?
French private equity posted a 10.8% net IRR per year since inception and 10.7% over ten years at the end of 2025, against 9.5% for the CAC 40 over the same period, according to the France Invest and EY study published in June 2026. The average hides very strong dispersion between managers: top-quartile growth capital funds exceed 20% net IRR while bottom-quartile funds end in negative territory. Target multiples advertised on growth strategies generally sit between 2 and 3.5 times invested capital over five to eight years, with no guarantee.
What is the difference between growth equity and venture capital?
Venture capital backs young companies, often unprofitable, whose business model is not yet proven, with a high failure rate offset by a few major successes. Growth equity, also called growth capital, comes later, targeting companies that already generate revenue and want to fund commercial acceleration or geographic expansion. The stake is a minority one, with no significant leverage, which also separates growth equity from buyouts. Single-company risk is lower than in venture, while the multiple potential is higher than on a mature company acquisition.
How long is capital locked up in growth equity?
Five to ten years depending on the vehicle. An FPCI locks units until the fund is liquidated, with distributions arriving progressively as the portfolio is sold down. A retail vintage fund often runs eight to twelve years, capital calls included. A unit-linked support inside a life insurance policy allows redemption, subject to the liquidity of the support and the terms of the policy. None of these routes guarantees an early exit.
Photo par Thirdman via Pexels