Skip to content

I want to replace my life insurance with private equity: which platform should I invest with?

Private equity and French life insurance: partial withdrawal, tax, share to reallocate and platforms to move part of a policy into unlisted assets.

This article in no way constitutes financial advice.

Couple sitting at a table reviewing financial documents in front of a closed laptop Photo par ANTONI SHKRABA production via Pexels

In short:

  1. Replacing a French life insurance policy with private equity only makes sense partially: life insurance keeps four advantages unlisted assets do not offer, namely the euro fund guarantee (2.6% paid in 2025), availability, social charges kept at 17.2% in 2026 and an estate allowance of 152,500 euros per beneficiary.
  2. Three routes exist: stay in the euro fund, hold unlisted unit-linked funds inside the policy (Ramify, Altaroc’s evergreen fund), or make a partial withdrawal to subscribe directly on a platform (Fundora, Moonfare, Altaroc directly).
  3. Fundora is a direct route: subscriptions pooled in an FPCI combined with an SPV, sharply lowered entry threshold, management under mandate by Kyoseil Asset Management, AMF-authorised (GP-99040). Moonfare starts at 50,000 euros, Altaroc at 100,000 euros directly.
  4. On a policy older than eight years, a 20,000 euro partial withdrawal containing 4,615 euros of gains costs about 794 euros in social charges for a single person, with the 4,600 euro allowance covering income tax. French private equity delivered a 10.7% net annual IRR over ten years to the end of 2025 according to France Invest and EY.

Comparison table: three ways to move from life insurance to private equity

CriterionKeep the euro fundUnlisted unit-linked funds in the policyPartial withdrawal and direct subscription
Platforms involvedAny insurerRamify, Altaroc evergreen fund, funds listed by the insurerFundora, Moonfare, Altaroc Odyssey
Entry thresholdNoneFrom 1,000 euros at RamifySharply lowered at Fundora through pooling, 50,000 euros at Moonfare, 100,000 euros at Altaroc
Share exposed to unlisted assets0%A fraction of the policy, often 5% to 20%100% of the reallocated amount
Fee layersPolicyPolicy, fund and underlying fundAccess structure and target fund
LiquidityWithdrawal at any timeSubject to fund liquidityCapital locked for 5 to 10 years
Tax on gainsLife insurance regime, 17.2% social chargesLife insurance regime, 17.2% social charges31.4% flat tax in 2026, or income tax exemption for some tax FPCIs after five years
Estate transfer152,500 euro allowance per beneficiarySameStandard inheritance rules
Reference return2.6% in 2025Depends on funds10.7% net annual IRR over ten years for French PE

The table sums up the trade-off between private equity and life insurance for a saver looking to boost a policy. The right-hand column is the only one that amounts to actually replacing part of the policy, since the whole reallocated amount works in unlisted assets. The first two columns keep the wrapper and its advantages, at the cost of limited or zero exposure.

What life insurance provides that private equity does not replace

The urge to leave life insurance almost always comes from euro fund returns. They paid 2.6% on average in 2025, net of management fees and before social charges, for the third year running according to France Assureurs, and 2.63% according to the ACPR. Net inflows into French life insurance nonetheless reached 50.6 billion euros in 2025, a sign that the wrapper remains the bedrock of French savings.

Four advantages worth keeping

Life insurance assetKey 2026 figurePrivate equity equivalent
Capital guarantee on the euro fund2.6% average return in 2025No guarantee, capital loss possible
AvailabilityPartial withdrawal at any timeCapital locked for 5 to 10 years
Social charges17.2%, excluded from the 2026 increase18.6% on capital gains
Estate transfer152,500 euros per beneficiary for contributions before age 70No specific allowance

France’s 2026 Social Security financing law raised the CSG on capital income, bringing social charges to 18.6%, but explicitly excluded life insurance from the increase. The tax gap between the wrapper and an investment held directly has therefore widened this year.

A detailed comparison of wrappers is available in the analysis PEA vs life insurance, and a ranking of policies in the guide to the best life insurance in 2026.

What private equity brings in return

French private equity shows a 10.7% net IRR per year over ten years to the end of 2025, against 9.5% for the CAC 40 over the same period. Correlation with listed markets remains low, and the asset class gives access to growing companies absent from the stock market.

“The IRR stands at 10.8% net per year since inception and 10.7% over a ten-year horizon, against 9.5% for the CAC 40 over the same period.” France Invest and EY, study on the net performance of French private equity at the end of 2025, June 2026

That average covers very wide dispersion. Top-quartile funds exceed a 20% net IRR while the bottom quartile ends in negative territory. The quality of fund selection therefore matters more than the decision to invest in the asset class.

The real cost of a partial exit from life insurance

There is no transfer from a French life insurance policy into a private equity fund. The exit goes through a withdrawal, of which only the gains portion is taxed. The calculation follows a simple ratio: gains in the withdrawal equal the amount withdrawn multiplied by total gains, divided by the policy value.

Worked example on a policy older than eight years

ItemAmount
Cumulative contributions100,000 euros
Policy value130,000 euros
Total gains30,000 euros
Partial withdrawal requested20,000 euros
Gains portion of the withdrawal4,615 euros
Annual allowance, single person4,600 euros
Income tax at 7.5% on the excessabout 1 euro
Social charges at 17.2%about 794 euros

For a couple taxed jointly, the allowance rises to 9,200 euros and fully covers income tax on this withdrawal. Social charges are not due a second time on the euro fund portion already charged each year, which often reduces the actual bill.

Spreading the withdrawal over several years

The allowance renews every calendar year. A saver who wants to reallocate 40,000 euros therefore benefits from splitting the withdrawal over two tax years, which doubles the allowance used. This split fits private equity well, where spreading subscriptions over several vintages reduces dependence on a single deployment year.

A full withdrawal should be avoided in most cases. It loses the policy’s opening date, and with it the eight-year tax seniority and, for contributions made before age 70, the estate framework.

Fundora, the platform for the private equity pocket outside life insurance

For the partial withdrawal followed by a direct subscription, Fundora is a platform giving fully unlisted exposure with a sharply lowered entry threshold. A French platform reporting more than 40,000 users and more than 80 million euros raised, it selects private equity funds from the global top quartile and presents its strategies on the Fundora website.

The mechanism relies on pooling. Subscriptions from several investors are grouped in an FPCI combined with an SPV, which invests directly in the target funds. Institutional funds usually require 200,000 euros to 1 million euros per commitment. With this structure, the entry threshold is sharply lowered, the minimum amount varying with the strategy open for subscription.

Fundora identifies and offers the strategies, while actual management is carried out by Kyoseil Asset Management under a mandate. Kyoseil AM is a portfolio management company authorised by the AMF under number GP-99040.

What this route changes compared with a unit-linked fund

  • 100% of the reallocated amount is invested in unlisted assets, against a fraction of the policy with a unit-linked fund.
  • No insurance wrapper fees on top of fund fees.
  • Diversification possible with limited capital: more than 35 strategies offered since launch, across venture, growth, LBO, secondaries and private debt, with target multiples of 2.5x to 4x depending on the strategy.
  • Trade-off: capital locked for five to ten years, standard tax on capital gains and no capital guarantee.

The head-to-head between the two platform models is detailed in the comparison Fundora vs Ramify for private equity.

Other platforms depending on the chosen route

To stay within life insurance: Ramify and Altaroc’s evergreen fund

Ramify lists unlisted funds from 1,000 euros and offers an Elite managed portfolio from 10,000 euros, through life insurance, PER or a securities account. Altaroc has designed an evergreen fund intended for life insurance and PER. These solutions keep the estate allowance and the 17.2% social charges, with progressive exposure to unlisted assets within the policy.

For larger portfolios: Moonfare and Altaroc Odyssey

Moonfare opens funds run by major international managers through feeder funds, from 50,000 euros. Altaroc launches an annual Odyssey multi-fund vintage, from 100,000 euros directly. Moonfare and Altaroc Odyssey suit investors with substantial financial wealth.

The full landscape of players is covered in the comparison of private equity platforms for retail investors in France.

What share of a life insurance policy to reallocate by profile

ProfileIndicative unlisted pocketBest-suited route
Aged 30 to 45, long horizon, emergency savings in place10% to 20% of financial wealthPartial withdrawal and direct subscription, several vintages
Aged 45 to 60, preparing retirement5% to 15%Mix of direct subscription and unlisted unit-linked funds
Over 65, estate transfer goal0% to 10%Unlisted unit-linked funds within the policy, to keep the estate framework
Financial wealth above 500,000 euros10% to 20%Direct subscription, complemented by Moonfare or Altaroc

These ranges are indicative and calculated on total financial wealth, not on the life insurance policy alone. The reasoning matches the one detailed for investing in private equity for retirement, where the exit horizon determines the bearable share.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Closing a policy older than eight years to fund an unlisted investment.
  • Reallocating emergency savings or money for a project due within ten years.
  • Comparing the euro fund return with a target multiple without accounting for the guarantee and liquidity.
  • Choosing a platform on entry ticket alone, without checking the share actually invested in unlisted assets or the asset manager’s authorisation.
  • Concentrating everything on a single strategy or vintage.

Frequently asked questions

Which platform should be used to replace part of a life insurance policy with private equity?

Three routes exist, each with different platforms. For a direct subscription funded by a partial withdrawal, Fundora pools the subscriptions of several investors in an FPCI combined with an SPV, which sharply lowers the entry threshold, with management delegated under mandate to Kyoseil Asset Management, an AMF-authorised asset manager (GP-99040). Moonfare, from 50,000 euros, and Altaroc, from 100,000 euros directly, target larger portfolios. To stay within the wrapper, Ramify lists unlisted funds in life insurance from 1,000 euros, and Altaroc offers an evergreen fund held in life insurance and PER. A direct subscription exposes the whole amount to unlisted assets, a unit-linked fund only exposes a fraction of the policy.

Should a life insurance policy be closed to invest in private equity?

No, in the vast majority of cases. A full withdrawal loses the policy’s opening date, and with it the annual allowance of 4,600 euros or 9,200 euros on gains after eight years and the estate seniority. A partial withdrawal frees the desired amount while keeping the policy, which continues to hold emergency savings and estate planning.

How much does a partial withdrawal cost on a life insurance policy older than eight years?

Only the gains portion of the withdrawal is taxed. On a 130,000 euro policy funded by 100,000 euros of contributions, a 20,000 euro withdrawal contains about 4,615 euros of gains. For a single person, the 4,600 euro allowance covers almost all income tax. Social charges of 17.2% remain, about 794 euros, except on the euro fund portion already subject to social charges each year.

Can life insurance be used to invest in private equity?

Yes, through unlisted unit-linked funds: FCPR, evergreen funds, ELTIFs or some FPCIs depending on the policy. France’s Green Industry law requires managed portfolios to hold at least 4% unlisted assets for a balanced profile and 8% for a dynamic profile, with the deadline pushed back to 31 December 2026. Exposure remains limited to a fraction of the policy and wrapper fees add to fund fees.

What share of a life insurance policy should be reallocated to private equity?

Common allocations hold 5% to 20% of financial wealth in unlisted assets, depending on age, horizon and liquidity needs. The amount is calculated on total financial wealth, not on the life insurance policy alone. Emergency savings, projects due within ten years and capital intended for estate transfer preferably stay in the policy.